Spearmint Mentha Spicata
R68.80 – R192.00
Spearmint or Mentha spicata is an aromatic herb commonly used for both culinary and medicinal purposes. Spearmint, which gets its name from its spear-shaped leaves, belongs to the mint family (Lamiaceae).
The spearmint plant is a perennial which can grow and spread quite aggressively if given the chance. It’s native to Europe and Asia.
The leaves of this herb can often be found in dried or fresh form as a flavorful addition to beverages, soups, salads, sauces, fruit, vegetables, meat, fish and more.
Its essential oil is commonly used as a flavoring for toothpaste, mouthwash, lip balm, jellies, candies. It’s also used to scent cosmetic and home products such as lotions and candles. (Credit Dr. Axe – https://draxe.com/)
Spearmint essential oil is extracted from the Mentha Spicata herb. This herb has a fresh fragrance and became known for its medicinal properties. It is widely used to relieve nausea, vomiting, respiratory issues and the relief of common colds.
Topical Application—One of the easiest ways to use spearmint oil is as a topical solution. You can add a few drops to your skincare products or to massage oils. By rubbing into the skin, you can help ease muscle pains and even treat skin rashes and insect bites.
Bath—Drops of spearmint oil can be added to your bath water to help with relaxation and pain relief.
Ingestion and Inhalation—Spearmint oil can also be taken into the body, either orally or through inhalation. Just a couple of drops are all that are needed.
10 ML, 50 ML, 100 ML
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.